Paisley, 76 High Street, Drill Hall

Drill Hall (19th Century), Drill Hall (First World War), Information Centre (Modern)

• Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (24 October 2013)

The building is marked as a drill hall on the 2nd and 3rd epoch maps. In 1914 the hall was base for "C" Squadron, Glasgow yeomanry and base for No. 1 Works Company Renfrewshire Royal Engineers - Fortress Company.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 24 October 2013.

Architect: T.G. Abercrombie 1896

Site Management (6 February 2009)

Scots Renaissance. 4 storey. 3-bay centre block flanked by 2 gabled 2-bay wings slightly advanced; symmetrical. Snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Door set in keystoned round headed surround flanked by blocked Roman Doric columns on pedestals, supporting segmental pediment broken by small window with semi-circular pediment. Windows small-paned mostly sashes. Gables capped with semi-circular open pediments. Slate roof with leaded Art Nouveau bell-cote. Corniced stacks. (Historic Scotland)

Understood to have been built for the Renfrewshire Militia which later combined with the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Latterly used as office for careers information service. (Scottish Civic Trust)

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)