Bellmuir

Site Name Bellmuir

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Bellmuir Quarry

Site Number NJ83NE 33

• Parish Methlick

NJ83NE 33.00 8705 3650

See also NJ83NE 35.00, NJ83NE 36.00, NJ83NE 39.00, NJ83NE 40, NJ83NE 52, NJ83NE 53.00, NJ83NE 54, NJ83NE 55, NJ83NE 56.

NJ83NE 33.01 NJ 870 362 Rig

Centred at NJ 8705 3650 is a settlement of six circular stone-walled huts (A-F), a contemporary field system marked by stone clearance heaps and a few lynchets, and two cairns (G-H).

The huts vary in diameter from 6.0m to 9.0m between the centres of walls generally spread to about 2.0m. Most have been mutilated by afforestation and no entrances are evident.

Cairn 'G' on a knoll is about 1.0m high and measures about 13.5m in diameter although its perimeter is not clear. About 10.0m E are the traces of what may have been a circle about 8.5m in diameter, now virtually destroyed by rig and furrow cultivation.

Cairn 'H' measures 10.5m in diameter and about 0.6m high. There are traces of a kerb of small stones mainly in the N and E.

The field system is encroached upon by rig and furrow cultivation and has suffered from afforestation and use of the area for rough grazing, but a few fields can be identified averaging 25m x 20m. The field system is best preserved in the areas S of cairn G and around cairn H.

Visited by OS (ISS) 8 February 1973.

(Location cited as NJ 8705 3650: Site of Regional Significance).