Renfrew, The Cross, Renfrew Town Hall

Town Hall (19th Century)

Architect: Campbell Douglas & Sellars 1888 (Conjectural)

Photographic Survey (July 1963)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in July 1963.

Watching Brief (27 October 2010 - 19 May 2011)

This report represents the results of an archaeological watching brief undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group during groundworks associated with the refurbishment and extension of Renfrew Town Hall, Renfrew. Two distinct phases of activity were identified. The first represented by three walls and their associated contexts clearly predated the construction of the present town hall in 1871. Historic map evidence suggests that the original town hall of 1670 occupied a smaller footprint than the current building and that these features relate to buildings which stood south of the 1670 town hall, rather than being components of the building itself. The second phase of remains relates to the post 1871 construction and usage of Renfrew Town Hall. A range of artefacts of pre-1750 to late 19th century date were recovered from both stratified and unstratified contexts. A collection of torn council papers dating from January to July 1901, including both printed material and handwritten records was also recovered from beneath floorboards within the interior of the present town hall.

Funder: CBC Glasgow Ltd

AOC Archaeology Group, 2011