Dumbarton, Kirktonhill, Helenslee Road, Keil School, Statue Of William Mackinnon

Statue (19th Century)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Cardross (West Dumbartonshire)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Bronze statue of Sir William Mackinnon, dated 1899, by Charles McBride of Edibnburgh, whose bequest founded Keil School on its original site in Southend, Argyll. Following closure of the Dumbarton school site around 2004, the statue was dismantled and re-erected in Campbeltown.

Information from RCAHMS (IF), 25 July 2013.

Note (21 March 2018)

The statue of Sir William Mackinnon in Kinloch St, Campbeltown was never at Keil School, Southend as stated in the Buildings of Scotland’s ‘Stirling and Central Scotland’ (Gifford and Walker 2002). It went to Keil School, Dumbarton from Mombasa in Kenya, where it was first erected in 1900. It was removed from Treasury Gardens Mombasa on 19 February 1964 and re-erected at the school in Dumbarton on 5 May 1964.

There are a number of postcards published by Mombasa-based photographers with photographs of the statue in situ in Treasury Square Gardens in Mombasa. The Heritage Centre at Dumbarton Library has copies of photographs of the dismantling of the statue on 19 February 1964 following Kenyan independence. The handstamps on the back these photographs indicate they came from the archive of East African Newspapers. This is clearly the same statue as the one now in Campbeltown. All the evidence would suggest that the statue was in Mombasa soon after its creation in 1899.

Information from Mr Ian Mitchell, 21 March 2018