Tombae, Roman Catholic Church Of The Incarnation

Church (19th Century)

• Parish Inveravon
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The foundation stone of the Church of the Incarnation at Tombae was laid in 1827, and work was completed only a matter of days before the great flood which swept through Glenlivet in 1829. John Gall, an Aberdeen architect, designed the church, though its interior dates from the 1840s when it was remodelled by Bishop James Kyle.

Designed in Gothic style, the impressive western frontage of the church features medieval elements such as pinnacled buttresses, battlements and lancet windows. These are used throughout the building and give the church its surprisingly light interior. The medieval character of the church is emphasised by the use of a lofty rib-vaulted ceiling, complete with Gothic-style pillars made of cast iron and covered by timber panelling with plaster capitals. Other features inside the church include the organ with its decorated pipes which sits in a narrow gallery running along the western wall of the church.

The adjacent burial-ground dates from around the middle of the nineteenth century and many of the headstones are cut from local slate.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ22NW 207.00 21723 25684

NJ22NW 207.01 NJ 21726 25663 Chapel House

NJ22NW 207.02 NJ 21702 25694 Burial ground

Site Management (31 January 2013)

Gothic Church; orientated approximately E/W with entrance in gabled W front. Tooled pink granite ashlar front and dressings, harl pointed flanks and rear. Unusual plan incorporating priest's quarters under the same roof.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A priest served the Tombae area from at least 1745, living further upstream at Kinakyle by 1794. Nearby a 'new mass house' was built about 1790, the ruins of which are marked on

1st ed OS, circa 1870. This 'masshouse' was superseded by present Tombae church, which was opened for worship on Feb 2, 1829, though unfinished. Interior re-modelled and completed 1843-4 including insertion of priest's dwelling accommodation in E portion; interior vaulted, lobby and organ gallery above constructed. Tomintoul RC Church also has presbytery incorporated within building. River Livet formerly spanned by bridge opposite W entrance. Upgraded B to A 9.11.87 (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (4 September 2013)

Photographed for the Listed Buildings Area Survey 2013-14.