Bu Of Orphir

Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Axehead (Stone)

Site Name Bu Of Orphir

Classification Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Axehead (Stone)

Site Number HY30SW 11

• Parish Orphir

Standing Stone, Bu of Orphir. This stone is known only from the following record by Petrie: 'Mr Balfour of Balfour and Trenabie described to me a ball of freestone found close to a Standing Stone on the farm of the Bu of Orphir and near to the churchyard' (From G Petrie's large notebook No.7, 18). Under date 29 July 1863 there is a further note of a stone 'celt' found at the same place (From G Petrie's small notebook No.7, 60).

There is no trace and no local knowledge of this standing stone.

Visited by OS (AA) 25 May 1973.

A stone discovered by Mr M Howe near that recorded under HY30SW 16 (ngr HY 332 042), at HY 3319 0413 which 'is a head higher than any other stones in Orphir'. The stone differs from others in the surrounding area as having 'colouration typical of stones that have been in the vicinity of a farmyard all the time'and is devoid or lichen. The stone is 1.9m high and 0.2m in thickness tapering to 0.3m at the top. Mr Howe believes this to be the present location of the standing stone.

Information via e-mail to RCAHMS from Mr M Howe, 14 October 2005