Clinterty

Cist (Period Unassigned), Inhumation (Period Unassigned), Sand And Gravel Workings (Period Unassigned), Arrowhead(S), Axehead (Stone), Beaker, Knife, Ring, Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Newhills
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

NJ81SW 22 8341 1171.

(NJ 8341 1171) Stone coffin; Human remains, urn, and arrow heads found AD 1897 (NAT)

OS 6" map (1928)

A cist was opened at Clinterty in 1897 which contained part of a male skeleton , an axe head of mica schist, a knife, five scrapers and two barbed and stemmed arrow heads of flint, a crystal of topaz, a ring and needle of bone (?) and a type Ca beaker. The beaker is preserved in the Marischal College, Aberdeen, accession no.10.

A Low 1905

With the beaker from Clinterty were found a bone ring and a flint borer.

J Abercromby 1912

Nothing found at the site. The accession number of the beaker is now 233.12.

Visited by OS (EGC) 30 October 1961.

Marischal College, Aberdeen; accession no. 233.12.

NMRS, MS/712/79.

Nothing is now visible of this cist, which was discovered in a sand-pit in 1897. The pit is first depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, 1869, sheet lxv) and continued in use until the end of the 19th century, by which time it was more extensive (1901, sheet LXV.SE). The area of the pit is now overgrown waste ground.

The finds from the cist are in Marischal Museum, Aberdeen. There is a late Northern/step 4 beaker (ABDUA: 19707); a sandstone axehead (ABDUA: 14798); four flint flakes [originally six] (ABDUA: 14803); two barbed-and-tanged flint arrowheads [now missing] (ABDUA: 14799); a topaz crystal (ABDUA: 14800); a bone pulley ring [now missing] (ABDUA: 14801); a bone needle [now missing] (ABDUA: 14802); human skeleton (ABDUA: 14218).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 14 April 1997.