Montrose, 214, 216 High Street, Carnegie Free Library

Library (20th Century), Seal Matrix

• Parish Montrose
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Summary Record (4 March 2011)

Large corner red sandstone continental renaissence revival library by J Lindsay Grant, 1905. Large central painted bellcote and carved swag and drop details.

Though there have been some later alterations, the quality of the original interior is more or less in tact. The entrance doorway, hall and stairwell still has it's Arts and Crafts stained glass and tiled floor. The red and green wall tiles still cover the hall and reference library walls. The Librarian's flat on the upper floor is now converted to office and storage space. The upper floor recreation room is still in use and has surviving original window catches.

NO75NW 287 7130 5768

NO 7130 5768 Found in a garden behind Montrose Library. The observe reads 'KOHOLEFF' in Roman letters with the initials IFK in Cyrillic in the seal's centre. Along the bottom are the initials ST[P] for St Petersburg. Height 22mm. Width 20mm.

Find deposited with Montrose Museum Collection. Accession number M2007.38.

Funder: Angus Council.

Rachel Benvie, 2007.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: A Lindsay Grant 1903-5

Artefact Recovery (2007)

R Benvie 2007

Photographic Survey (4 March 2011)

Photographed for the Listed Building Area Survey.

Project

In the UK and Ireland 660 libraries were funded by Andrew Carnegie or by the Carnegie UK Trust. We’re working with the Carnegie UK Trust to enhance our online collection of Carnegie places in Scotland and we’d like your help.

You can help to improve our records in three ways:

- suggest Carnegie sites that aren’t currently on our list below