Portessie, Portessie Station

Railway Station (19th Century) - (20th Century)

• Parish Rathven
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Note (22 November 2023)

Following a request to review this site for listing an assessment was carried out which found that the building does not meet the criteria of special architectural or historic interest. The decision was taken not to list the building.

The site comprises the remaining structures of the former Portessie Station developed between 1884 and 1886 including the base of a water tower and turntable. Other surviving structures include elements of, track beds, platforms, bridge, station cottage and cast iron fence posts.

The sandstone base of the water tower with two arched openings survives south of the track bed at the east end of the station. Some of the stone fabric has been removed, the base is no longer complete to wallhead and its steel tank has been lost. The turntable has been largely removed but its pit, a three feet deep circular depression with stone coped edges, is still extant east of the water tower. Sections of track beds and platforms with cope stones survive to the north of the former station.

On the steps connecting the station to Portessie village there are three Great North of Scotland Railway (GNSR) freestanding bracketed oil lamp posts. Additional surviving structures of the former station are the simple, single arch stone Strathlene overbridge and the former single-storey, rectangular plan former station cottage located further east, now in residential use.

Portessie Station was constructed in 1886 by the GNSR on the Moray Coast Railway and consisted of three-platforms. It was a combined station with the Highland Railway who previously opened a line (Buckie and Portessie branch) in 1884. Portessie station, northern line and signal box closed in 1968.

The station included a flat fronted GNSR station building on the north platform, a small wooden building with pitched roof on the island platform and a footbridge connecting the two platforms. All these structures have since been removed.

Information from HES Designations (F Morri), 22 November 2023