Caledonian Canal, Banavie Pier Station

Railway Station (19-20th Century)

• Former District Lochaber

Formerly also entered as NN17NW 24 at cited location NN 116 771.

Not to be confused with Banavie Station (NN 11272 76767), for which see NN17NW 20.

NBR Banavie Pier Station: originally Banavie Station.

Opened 1.6.1895 (WHR), closed 4.9.1939 for regular passengers but connections with canal steamers continued to 6.8.1951.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

This station was opened in 1895 and was situated at the end of a branch line of the West Highland Railway. Located to the SE of Banavie Pier (NN17NW 11.06), it was at a lower level than the canal (NN17NW 11.00). The opening of this station was of noticeable benefit to the canal, as it created an increased level of passenger traffic on the waterway.

G Hutton 1992.

This station was opened (as Banavie Station) by the North British Rly on 1 June 1895, and was renamed Banavie Pier Station (by that company) on 1 April 1901. It was closed to regular pssenger traffic (by the London and North Eastern Rly) on 4 September 1939, at the closure of the bracnch line from Fort William (Banavie Junction).

G Daniels and L Dench 1980; R V J Butt 1995.

This station only appears on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1903, sheet cxxxix). It is situated just to the S of Banavie Pier/landing-stage (NN17NW 11.06) and to the E of the penultimate lock in the ascending flight (NN17NW 11.01) at Banavie.

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 30 August 2001.