Culter

Findspot (19th Century), Mould (Stone)(Bronze Age)

NGR Description NJ c. 84 00

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Peterculter
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

A Late Bronze Age mould of sandstone for a Class IV spearhead from Culter (NJ 8400) is in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (Accession no: 1927/27).

J M Coles 1962.

A Middle Bronze Age mould from Culter or Cromar, Aberdeenshire, is in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (Accession no: 1927/2723)

J M Coles 1966.

The findspot of a stone mould for a Bronze Age spearhead, now in the Ashmolean Museum (OXFAS: 1927/2723), is not known. The accessions register (p. 266) records its 'Source' as 'Culter, Aberdeen', and, under 'Remarks', as 'Rae Coll. 1892'. The accession number was confirmed by Mrs J Clements, Dept of Antiquities, Ashmolean Museum by letter, 25 February 1997.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 17 February 1997.

Only one spearhead mould from Culter is held in in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (under accession number 1927/2723), and not two as previously recorded by the NMRS. Confusion appears to have arisen because Coles refers to the mould as both 27/27 (in 1962) and 27/2723 (in 1966).

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 28 June 2001.

J M Coles 1962; J M Coles 1966.