Aberdeen, Mill Of Murtle

Watermill (19th Century)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Peterculter
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

See also NJ80SE 73.00.

(Location cited as NJ 873 020). Mill of Murtle. Mid 19th century. An unusual conversion to a restaurant and art gallery, not only incorporating the large pyramidal-roofed kiln, but including two other kiln-shaped features. The body of the building is of rubble construction.

Peterculter, Murtle Mill Grain Milling.

VHS video available showing the mill in use. Currently (Oct 1989) held in the photographic department., Melville Street. Please ask for details.

Field Visit (30 November 1983)

This mill is now a public house and restaurant, and has been visited only because of the photographs kindly provided by the Mill's last owner, Mr William Gavin. The First Edition Ordnance Survey maps indicate that the S portion of the mill existed in 1866. The mill was built from squared and coarsed granite, has three storeys (including an attic), and retains its slate roof. It has, howver lost its revolving kiln ventilator [a common and distinctive feature in Aberdeenshire grain mills].

The most distictive feature of the mill is the enoormous waterwheel, which can still be turned ove by water from the lade. It has a diameter of 6.05m and a width of 1.3m, and is predominatly of cast-iron. The two outer cast-iron rings have been assembled from ten segments, each of which incorporates an arm joining the outer portion of the wheel to the wheel hub. In between the two outer rings are 60 wooden buckets. It is probable that the waterwheel dates from the late 19th century.

The mill was unusual in that it had a dwelling attached to it (inhabited unti 1930). This was demolished in the 1940s and replaced by extensions to the mill. In this century [the 20th century], the mill produced oatmeal, but after World War II also processed (between January and March of each year) 6,000 quarters of 'Seed oats'. Seed oats were carefully selected by seed merchants and sent to the mill to be graded and cleaned. Seeds used for this purpose were not dried in the kiln. However, a Wellworth kiln was installed in the mill in 1948.

MS232/Gr/Ab/11; Recorded and surveyed by Scottish Industrial Archaeology Survey (Graham J Douglas and Miles K Oglethorpe), 30 November 1983.

Standing Building Recording (18 March 2014 - 16 May 2014)

NJ 87263 02004 A Level 2 standing building survey was carried out, 18 March – 16 May 2014, prior to, during and after demolition of modern extensions to the mill. Details of the 19th-century grain mill, which is to be converted for residential use, were recorded including the mill wheel, which had been a feature of the Waterwheel Inn (powered by a small electric motor).

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: JNF Developments