Aberdeen, Kingswells, Friends' Burial Ground

Burial Ground (17th Century)

• Parish Newhills
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

(NJ 8567 0664) Friends' Burial Ground (Disused) (NAT)

See also NJ80NE 16.

The Quaker's burial ground stands on a hillside near Kingswell House. It is surrounded by a rough wall and planted with trees. 'There are no memorial stones but a plan exists'. It was set up by Alexander Jaffrey who died in 1673 (J Cruickshank 1934) and is now under the care of the County Council.

J Cruickshank 1959

A small featureless enclosure as described by the foregoing authorities.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 6 November 1961.

This small burial-ground is situated about 520m WNW of Kingswells Home Farm (NJ80NE 14.01). Rectangular on plan, it measures 23.8m from NNE to SSW by 18m transversely within a drystone wall. There is a blocked entrance 1.4m wide in the ESE side; chamfered jambs are visible in the lower two courses of the wall at the entrance, and a third has been reused in the fabric of the wall a little to the S. No graves or funerary monuments were visible within the interior on the date of visit, but a plaque on a post set into the enclosure wall on the SSW bears the legend: 'Kingswells Quaker Burial Ground | Here were buried a number of Quakers | including | Alexander Jaffrey of Kingswells | Provost of Aberdeen 1673 | Sarah Cant his spouse 1673 | James Forbes of Bervie 1682 | Alexander Skene of Newtyle | Baille of Aberdeen 1693 | Andrew Jaffrey | 4th Laird of Kingswells 1726 | Robert Melvin Weaver 1808.'

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW, JRS), 17 March 1997.

Friends' Burial Ground [NAT]