'Wallace's Castle', Minnonie

Castle (Medieval), Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

(NJ 7736 6055) Wallace's Castle (NR) (Ruins)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

'Wallace Tower', on the 'Ha'hill' in the glen of Minonie, now consists of two fragments of what its architectural features suggest could have been a 13th century castle. The SE and NE corners remain, the former from 15' to 16' high and 8' thick and the latter from 10' to 18' high, with apart of a Gothic arch running about 3' into the wall.

Tradition assigns its erection to Sir William Wallace.

J Ferguson 1913

Of Wallace's Castle only two large pieces of rough mortared walling remain situated at the very edge of a ploughed field above a steep slope. They measures 2.0m x 2.2m x 2.2m. high and 2.5m x 4.2m x 2.7m high respectively, the latter now lying completely on its side. Neither of these pieces correspond to the dimensions given above, and it would appear that they represent one piece of wall broken in two (probably the NE corner of the castle). There are traces of a small section of wall some 2.0 metres S of the larger piece of stonework. The name 'Wallace's Castle' is still known locally. The remains of the walls are obviously not in situ, and no trace of the arch could be found in either piece. Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 9 February 1965.

No change.