Jura, Keils, Byre

Byre (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) A Black; Cottage; Kilearnadill

Site Number NR56NW 41.04

• Parish Jura

Site Management (29 April 2010)

2 compartments, the western probably later; each rubble-built with coarse lime mortar joints and roughly dressed quoins. Central entrance on north elevation, 4 windows on south, one now reduced in size. Pitched roof, formerly thatched, now corrugated iron.

Keils represents a surprisingly complete crofter township with good example of the development of building techniques in the 19th century. (Historic Scotland)

Field Visit (11 August 2014)

NJ 55700 43280 Part of a group listing, the former byre is listed as having a thatched roof. It has been on the Buildings At Risk (BAR) Register since 2010 (BAR reference number 4600) and inspection notes from 2009 read ‘External inspection finds the building a ruined shell in an advanced stage of decay. Images taken by Canmore show the building complete with thatched roof and in use as a byre, in 1974’. BAR recorded upon inspection in 2012 that there were no significant changes though ‘vegetation ha[d] increased’. Upon visiting the building, the degraded thatching material could be seen on the ground within the building shell. Some of the building’s timber roof trusses could also be seen lying on the ground next to the building, however, these were also heavily deteriorated. No thatch remains intact. The owner stated that plans were being made to restore the byre.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 11 August 2014, survey no.022

Field Visit (11 August 2014)

NR 52540 68280 Mid 19th century byre with two compartments. Listed building description reads ‘Pitched roof, formerly thatched, now corrugated iron’. It has been on the Buildings at Risk (BAR) Register since 2010 (BAR reference number 4598). BAR inspection notes from 2009 read ‘One part of the building re-roofed and in use as a store, the remainder though is a roofless shell and deteriorating’. There has been no significant change since this description and there is no sign of any thatch remaining. It was previously in use as a farm building but is now partially used as a store. Signage on the door of the east compartment reads ‘1 Bull Lane’.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 11 August 2014, survey no.027