Turriff, 'castle Rainy'

House (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Turriff
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

(NJ 7225 4979) Town Hall on site of Castle Rainy and Templar's House. (NR)

OS 25" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1926)

In the mid 12th century a site at Temple Brae was gifted to the Knights Templar for a building. When the Order was suppressed in 1312, their possessions passed to the Knights Hospitallers and the site remained with them until the Reformation, when they in turn were suppressed.

J Milne 1890.

Till about 1840 there was standing on the site of the Town Hall a building which was evidently as old as the erection of the burgh (ie AD 1512). It had been erected by the Knights Hospitallers, probably as a sort of hotel. It was a three storey building with an arch-way passing under it, closed by a strong gate. The courtyard behind was surrounded with a lower range of houses.

J Milne 1890.

The old house which stood on the site of the Town Hall was cleared away in 1845 having become ruinous. It was designated 'Castle Rainy' having belonged at one time to a family named Rainie.

J B Pratt 1901.

No mention is made of the Knights Templar or the knights Hospitallers in connection with Turriff.

D E Easson 1957.

There is evidence that a church of the Knights Templar existed near the site of the present Picture House.

A Simpson n.d.

The town hall has been converted into a cinema.