Shetland, Mainland, Gunnister

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Northmavine
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Two farmsteads, one unroofed building (HU 3172 7417), one partially roofed building (HU 3194 7406), two roofed buildings (HU 3223 7431 and HU 3205 7414), one of which has an attached enclosure, and two phases head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Orkney & Shetland (Shetland) 1881, sheet xxiv). The farmstead to the E, named Gunnister, comprises four roofed buildings and two enclosures. The farmstead to the W, named Gruna, comprises one unroofed building, one partially roofed building, two roofed buildings and two enclosures. The head-dyke is conjoined to that of the farmstead Ness to the W (HU37SW 25).

On the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974), the farmstead to the E comprises two roofed buildings and two enclosures, and the farmstead to the W comprises two unroofed buildings and two enclosures. In addition five unroofed buildings, one roofed building, one enclosure and the fragmentary remains of the head-dyke are shown.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 March 2001

A croft with a scattered group of buildings comprising house with original byre and pig house adjoining, and an additional building set at right angles. There are also byre, a detached barn, wooden shed, new byre, sheephouse and implements shed. A lamb house lies to the S and there is a kale yard to the W. The croft is inhabited and good condition. The buildings are of mainly rubble construction and of one build.

Information from RCAHMS (AD) 7 July 2004

This site was visited as part of the RCAHMS Scottish Farm Buildings Survey on 1 March 2002. The farmstead was occupied and in good condition on the date of the visit. A pair of horizontal mills are located to the NE of the site and to the SW is Gruna, a ruinous and derelict farmstead.

Information from RCAHMS (ACD) 17 March 2008; NMRS MS2560/334

Related site