Enisfirth

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Enisfirth

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Croogans

Site Number HU37SW 22

NGR HU 320 746

NGR Description Centred on HU 320 746

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Northmavine
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU37SW 22 centred on 320 746

A township, a farmstead and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Orkney & Shetland (Shetland) 1881, sheet xxiv). The township comprises four unroofed buildings, two partially roofed buildings, nine roofed buildings, two of which are annotated Mill (HU37SW 6), and five enclosures. The farmstead (HU ), named Croogans, comprises one unroofed building, five roofed buildings and one enclosure. The head-dyke is conjoined to that of the township Setter of Enisfirth to the W (HU37SW 19).

On the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974), the township comprises four unroofed buildings, four roofed buildings and five enclosures, and the farmstead comprises one unroofed building, one roofed building and one enclosure. Parts of the head-dyke are depicted.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 March 2001

In a field to the S of the farmstead, centred on HU 3200 7438 are a series of drainage ditches, which may relate to hay production (RCAHMSAP 2003). Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 3 December 2003