Inveramsay Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Urie; Inveramsay, Cast-iron Bridge; Inveramsey; Harlaw

Site Number NJ72SW 49

• Parish Chapel Of Garioch

Recording Your Heritage Online

Inveramsay Bridge (over Urie), 1845/55. A notable survival of early Victorian high-tech, showing a strict functionality worthy of the Modern Movement. The main span has three perforated arched girders cast in two pieces and bolted in the middle, springing from granite ashlar abutments. Plain girder flood-span on west side and cast-iron plate parapets

to both spans. A gem.

NJ72SW 49 74134 24648

For corresponding railway bridge (adjacent to NE), see NJ72SW 161.

(Location cited as NJ 741 246). Cast-iron bridge, Inveramsay, mid 19th century. A single-span, 3-rib, cast-iron bridge, with parapet formed of thin cast-iron plates. The abutments are of masonry and the ribs are cast in two sections.

J R Hume 1977.

Inveramsay Bridge (over Urie), 1845/55. A notable survival of early Victorian high-tech, showing a strict functionality worthy of the Modern Movement. The main span has three perforated arched girders cast in two pieces and bolted in the middle, springing from granite ashlar abutments. Plain girder flood-span on W side and cast-iron plate parapets to both spans. A gem.

I Shepherd 1994.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road across the River Urie. It is depicted, but not noted, on the latest edition of the OS 1:10,000 map [no date available].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 July 1997.

Bridge of Don, Kintore

This triple-span iron bridge, erected in 1882, was taken down from 1985–87 and replaced by a steel bowstring structure of similar appearance. The roadway of the central span was carried by two wrought-iron bowstring

girders of 120 ft span with a maximum height of 12 ft. They were connected at mid-span above the road by arched ironwork supporting the Kintore coat of arms.

The roadways of the approach spans were supported on cast-iron beams spanning 20 ft between the granite masonry abutments and circular river piers. At the north approach there were two finely detailed cast-iron balustrades. The ironwork contractors were James Abernethy and Co.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.