Vestra Fiold

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Name Vestra Fiold

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number HY22SW 10

• Parish Sandwick

The much spread remains of a mound about 60 ft in diameter lie on the shoulder of a hill a short distance NE of the quarry (HY22SW 7).

A single stone, set upright in the centre, with its axis NW and SE, may have formed one end of a now-destroyed cist or chamber. It is 2 ft 8 ins wide by 6 1/2 ins thick and 2 ft 6 ins high.

No record of the opening of the mound has been traced.

The remains of a cairn, possibly chambered, as described by the Commission, at HY 2408 2184.

Visited by OS(RL) 22 may 1967.

The cairn, situated on a false crest at 105m OD, has been reduced to an oval mound 22.5m NE-SW by 15m, and 1m high on the upper NW side and 1.5m high on the lower side. The tops of 2 upright slabs protrude near the centre of the cairn, set on the long axis and transversely to it. The larger stone, about 10m from the NE end, is 0.8m long, 0.2m thick and 0.75m high. The other stone, 4.5m to the SW is a stump just only visible, 0.3m long. (Confirmed by A S Henshall).

Although not certain, this cairn may have been chambered.

Visited by OS(JLD) 16 May 1967.

HY 239 218 Although mentioned in the RCAHMS survey for Orkney and Shetland in 1946 as a possible source for the standing stones of Stenness and Brodgar, no archaeological investigations had occurred at Vestra Fiold. Given the potential importance of the location of a quarry where monoliths were extracted from a rock outcrop, a field project was initiated in 2001 to examine both the quarry site and locate the sites of further standing stones in the Stenness-Brodgar area. Initial survey of the site located several monoliths of c 5.5m length lying in a horizontal position - some propped up on small stones - near to the rock outcrop. Adjacent to the outcropping is the suspected remains of a chambered cairn.

At present the dating of the site is insecure and its recognition as a Neolithic quarry is solely reliant on the monoliths. Clearly, the dating of this site is of crucial import and this aim will define the project for 2002.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: HS, University of Manchester.