Logie Elphinstone

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Logie Elphinston 1, Aberdeenshire, Pictish symbol stone

Measurements: H 1.02m above ground, W 0.94m max, D 0.31m

Stone type: whinstone

Place of discovery: NJ c 69 26

Present location: set upright in the grounds of Logie Elphinstone House, to the west of the house at NJ 7033 2588.

Evidence for discovery: this was one of four stones found lying on the ground on the Moor of Carden to the west of Logie Elphinstone House in or prior to about 1821. At that time the moor was planted and three of the stones were built into the enclosing wall, while the fourth (which is not known certainly to have been carved) was used as a floor slab in a kiln and ‘split by the heat and destroyed’. The three symbol stones were subsequently removed from the wall and erected in the house grounds.

Present condition: worn.

Description

Incised on one broad face of this slab are two Pictish symbols: a crescent and V-rod above a double disc.

Date: seventh century.

References: Stuart 1856, 4; ECMS pt 3, 175-6; Fraser 2008, no 32.1.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2017

NJ72NW 7.01 7034 2588.

No. 1 This stone measures 1.06m x 0.73m x 0.30m and is of an irregular, five-sided shape. It bears a crescent and V-rod symbol and a double disc.

J Skene 1832; J Stuart 1856; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Field Visit (5 September 2001)

The first of the symbol stones stands on the NE of the group, and faces W. It is a slab of whinstone, and measures 1.08m in height, by 0.74m in breadth, and 0.30 in thickness. A lead-filled socket has been drilled into the upper edge of the stone for a metal pin, of uncertain purpose.

Visited by RCAHMS (IFr), 5 September 2001.