Brew, Dunrossness Parish Church

Burial Ground (18th Century), Parish Church (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Brew, Dunrossness Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (18th Century), Parish Church (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bretta; Brow; Dunrossness Kirk; Greentoft; War Memorial

Site Number HU31NE 156

NGR HU 39127 15192

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU31NE 156 39127 15192

Church [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1973.

Architecture Notes (23 March 2020)

Dunrossness Parish Church was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 3rd October 2022. The survey was prompted by the proposed closure and sale of the church as part of the re organisation of the Church of Scotland in Shetland. Dunrossness was built in 1790, the date being recorded on the keystone of the original arched east doorway. The building although orientated east – west is a new build of 1790 replacing an earlier building at Quendale. The minsters boards, on the north wall, record incumbents dating back to 1525.The rectangular stone-built church has a birdcage bellcote with a ball finial on the east gable. The lower windows to the east and west of the arched windows appear to have originally been doorways. These were probably blocked when the porches were added to the east and west gables in the 19th century. A vestry and hall have been added to the north. The fine interior of the church retains its u-plan gallery with panelled fronts. It is accessed by staircases from within the church. It is supported on fluted square pillars. The pulpit flanked by arched windows, is on the south wall with a pilastered and pedimented back. Amongst other furniture in the church appears to be part of the original long communion table and there is an elegantly canopied family pew surviving in the southeast corner.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office

Dunrrossness. The Church has been rebuilt from the foundation but it lacks a Bell-house, a Common Loft, a Desk for the Precentor and seats.

Petition from Mr William Maxwell, Minister of United Churches of Dunrossness and other parishes.

DUMROSSNESS Report on the condition of the Parish Church inspected by D. Nicholson, Wright.