Huntly, Queen Street, The Cottage

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) 59a Bogie Street

Site Number NJ53NW 89

• Parish Huntly

Recording Your Heritage Online

The Cottage, Queen Street, c.1835. Just what its name implies: delightfully retiring and unspoilt, harled with margins under a lowpitched, broad-eaved roof.

NJ53NW 89 53391 39710

NJ 53352 39780 This small stone building displays a number of interesting features. The W end with chimney has clearly been used as a dwelling or bothy with accomodation on two floors. The unusually large window in the E and of the S wall suggests that this end may have bee partitioned off (possibly at ground floor only) and may have had a different function. It it had been a byre or stable, smaller air vents would be more usual - so it is possible it may have been a workshop of some sort. The secondary 'apse' in the front wall at the W end of the building is intriguing and it merits further study when the floor is cleared.

The documentary evidence suggests that this building was in existence in the early/mid 19th century, and might possibly (although not provably) have been built at the end of the 18th century.

HK and JC Murray 2007.

Standing Building Recording (7 November 2007)