Dundee, 40 East Dock Street, Dundee Foundry

Brass Foundry (19th Century), Foundry (19th Century), Iron Foundry (19th Century)

Site Name Dundee, 40 East Dock Street, Dundee Foundry

Classification Brass Foundry (19th Century), Foundry (19th Century), Iron Foundry (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Foundry Lane; East Whale Lane; Gourlay Brothers And Company; Iron Foundry; Brass And Copper Foundry

Site Number NO43SW 513

• Council Dundee, City Of
  • Parish Dundee (Dundee, City Of)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Dundee, East Dock Street, Dundee Foundry

Dundee, Foundry Lane, new moulding shop for Messrs Gourlay Bro and Co.

See AND 170/1-2

A cast-iron-framed 13-bay by 9-bay engine works built in 1870 for Gourlay Brothers, comprising rubble-built walls with dressed-stone quoins, and a piended slate roof divided into two, the wider part covering an erecting shop, and the smaller the adjacent machine-shop galleries. The building was disused at the time of survey in 2002, and there were plans to dismantle and re-erect it at another location.

Information from RCAHMS

(MKO) 2002

Publication Account (2013)

Established in 1791, Dundee Foundry was known (under James Stirling) for the air engine, patented by Rev R Stirling in 1827, and for locomotives

1834-48, with apprentices going on to manage GWR and GNR Works. From 1843 its owners, Gourlay Brothers, concentrated on marine engineering,

building ships, from 1854 at Marine Parade and from 1870 at Camperdown Shipyard, and engined RRS Discovery and SS Robin. The firm closed in 1908. The principal surviving building is the marine engine works of 1871, cast-iron framed on I-section stanchions. The narrower span housed two floors for machining on hefty Hodgkinson beams, and the wider span was a

full-height space for assembly of inverted vertical engines.

This erecting shop was dismantled in 2001-4, rotated through 180 degrees and its iron frame and timber king post roofs re-erected within new walls for what is now Marks and Spencer. The roofs can be appreciated from the cafe and an electric travelling crane by Babcock and Wilcox of Renfrew is well displayed.The Dundee and Tay Whale Fishing Companies were just to the west, where the swimming pool now is (around NO 4080 3064) able, aptly, to haul a whale ashore. This area has been land-locked since 1833.

M Watson, 2013