Ayr, Alloway, Monument Road, Alloway Public Hall And War Memorial

Hall (19th Century), School (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

• Former County Ayrshire

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Robert Lorimer

Plans: RCAHMS

Alloway Public Hall is situated on the E side of Monument Road about 38m S of Burns Cottage (NS31NW 31).

It is a single storey sandstone building with slated roof and attached to the former shoolmasters house (1 Doonholm Road).

It was orginally built (by Clarke & Bell, 1848) as a 'school' and 'post office' (1st edition of the OS 25-inch map [Ayrshire, 1858]), enlarged in 1881 then converted to Halls in 1896-7, following the publication of the 2nd edtion OS 25-inch map, which annotates the building as a 'school' (ibid 1896).

Reconstruction was undertaken by Lorimer & Matthew during 1929, when the building was known as the Alloway Burns Institute. The reconstruction was one of the last commissions undertaken by Sir Robert Lorimer before his death. The interior has a plaque reading "This building was enlarged and reconstructed by Thomas 2nd Baron Glentanar in memory of his father late owner of Belleisle Estate who inaugurated the original hall on 8th February 1897. It was reopened by Grethe Baroness Glentanar on 18th January 1930.", and the plasterwork panels are by Pilkington Jackson.

On the W elevation the centrally positioned war memorial of 1920 is by James A Morris, to the fallen of the First World War. An additional small square stone memorial set at the ground level is to those who fell in the 1939 -1945 war.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2008

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)