Islay, Kilchoman

Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish Kilchoman

Information to follow.

RCAHMS (SMDG) 27 June 2001.

Watching Brief (14 January 2013 - 3 July 2013)

NR 21559 63225 A watching brief was undertaken, 14 January – 3 July 2013, during topsoil stripping advance of development. Over 100 lithics were recovered from the ploughsoil, the top of the natural and from deposits within two structures, although these are not believed to be primary contexts. The E ends of two sub-rectangular structures were excavated. The W ends ran under their respective baulks and thus outside the area of disturbance. The sub-rectangular structures were 7m and 5.25m wide respectively externally and 3.5m and 3m wide internally, both were oriented E–W. The walls were made of sand with an internal stone revetment and posts within the main bulk of the wall, some of which were supported on slate post-pads. The floor of each structure was sunken. Both structures had a pit hearth. Peat appears to have been the main fuel in the larger structure and wood in the smaller. One structure had a floor deposit rich in midden material, and the other had a floor of burnt turf, thought to be remnants of the original roof. Craggan ware was recovered from both structures, as was a small assemblage of stone polishers and a broken slate whetstone. An iron knife with an iron scalloped handle was recovered from the base of a posthole in one of the structures.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mr and Mrs Brooke