Ellon, Castle Road, Ellon Parish Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

Classification Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Market Street; St Mary's Parish Church

Site Number NJ93SE 2

• Parish Ellon

Recording Your Heritage Online

St Mary's Parish Church, 1776-7; repairs, 1828/9, George Clerihew, builder; renovated, 1876, George Marr; apse on south front, 1884, G Marr & W Davidson. 'The materials of the old (cruciform) church being given' with unsentimental economy, a simple rectangular church capable of accommodating 1200 was constructed in coursed granite, with keyblocked window arches. It has undergone a series of radical alterations, including the addition of an organ chamber, the three-sided 'apse', now a memorial apse, the removal of the horseshoe gallery and the emplacement of quite the ugliest porch imaginable, in stark grey concrete. Early Christian cross in centre of east gable. Alterations, 1907, William Kelly;

'modernisation', 1967/8, D Kinghorn, H G West & Associates.

NJ93SE 2.00 95874 30482

NJ93SE 2.01 95903 30480 Churchyard with Annand Memorial

NJ93SE 2.02 9588 3047 Cross-incised Stone

(Present church). 1777; repaired c. 1830 and 1876.

G Hay 1957.

The mediaeval Ellon Church, dedicated to St. Mary, was appropriated to Kinloss Abbey (NJ06SE 2). It was pulled down in 1777 to make way for the present edifice, and nothing now survives save part of the foundation of the south wall of the chancel, which supports the monument of the Annands of Auchterellon which is scheduled.

W D Simpson 1958; H Scott et al 1915-61.

As described. Only c.6.0m of the church wall remains, 0.7m thick and c.0.4m high.