Castle Fraser

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NJ71SW 4

• Parish Cluny

See also NJ71SW 3.

(NJ 7174 1250 ) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Two grey granite standing stones, nearly 7ft above ground, of 12ft 9ins and 8ft 9ins girth respectively, are situated in a field approximately 500ft east of a stone circle (NJ 7149 1253) and close to the road on the west of Castle Fraser (NJ 722 125).

F R Coles 1901.

These two standing stones are situated 13m apart within a cultivated field about 220m E of the recumbent stone circle NJ71SW 3. The NE stone is a grey granite pillar speckled with quartz and measures 1.73m in breadth from ENE to WSW by 0.48m in thickness and 2.05m in height. The SW stone measures 0.88m in breadth from NW to SE by 0.55m in thickness and 1.8m in height. The respective alignments of the stones indicate the pair are unlikely to be the remains of a stone circle.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW), 8 July 1999.

NJ 7 174 1250 In November 2005, a scatter of broken white quartzite pebbles was noted in ploughsoil in the area immediately to the NW of the pair of standing stones near Balgorkar/Castle Fraser recumbent stone circle (NJ71SW 4).