Woodend Of Cluny

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Cluny

(NJ 7105 1340) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959).

Location formerly cited as NJ 7105 1344.

This grand monolith is situated at Woodend of Cluny, almost on the bank of the Ton Burn. It is one of the most imposing in the area, being distinguished by its great regularity, the exactness with which two sides meet at a right angle, and the squareness and flatness of its summit, which go far towards suggesting the use of tools for its shaping. It is of fine grey whinstone, a little rounded on the S corner close to the ground and projecting a few inches above the middle of the NE side, but is otherwise smooth and quite perpendicular. Its basal girth is 13ft 4ins (4.07m), but at the height of 6ft 3ins (1.9m) it measures 14ft 3ins (4.34m). It stands 10ft 8ins (3.25m) clear above ground and its longest axis points NNW.

F R Coles 1903.

In good condition.

OS Reviser 16 November 1955.

(Name cited as Woodend).

NMRS, MS/712/68.

This standing stone is situated in an area of scrub and young trees immediately SE of the crest of a ridge 260m NNE of Woodend farmsteading (NJ71SW 87). Roughly square in section, the erratic schistose block measures 1.35m from NE to SW by 1.18m transversely at ground level and rises to a height of 3.3m. The stone leans slightly to the SE and some undercutting of the base on the N has exposed what may be packing-stones.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM, KM), 26 October 1998.

Scheduled as 'Woodend, standing stone 320m N of...'