Dundee, 2 Roseangle

Villa (19th Century)

• Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Summary Record (13 July 2011)

Roseangle is a street of villas, forming an early suburb for the city.

The house is a three bay, two storey villa with basement visible from rear due to the ground falling away towards the earlier shoreline, David Neave, c.1815-20.

Later alterations such as the addition of oriel bay windows at the rear, mosaic tiles and plaster decoration by Leslie Ower, 1880.

Site Management (24 February 2010)

2-storey and basement in fall of ground, 3-bay detached coursed rubble villa. N elevation: 3-bay, ground floor corniced and architraved windows. Central fluted Doric columned doorpiece masked by later porch with consoled pediment. S elevation: 3-bay with advanced centre pedimented bay. 2 ground floor oriels added 1880. Centre cast-iron balcony. Piended platformed slate roof with small cupola over stair well added 1880. Gable-end stacks missing. INTERIOR: mosaic in hall, elaborate plaster-work in hall, cupola and some rooms, all added 1880. Cast and wrought-iron railings and gates to street. Terraced garden walls and former sea wall. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Photographic Survey (14 September 2010)

Photographed for Threatened Builings Survey.