Milton Of Leys, Inverness

Site Name Milton Of Leys, Inverness

Classification Hearth(S) (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH64SE 248

NGR Description NH c. 693 417

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Archaeological Evaluation (7 August 2000 - 18 August 2000)

NH64SE 248 c. 693 417

See also NH64SE 61.

NH 693 417 An archaeological field evaluation was undertaken on the site of a proposed housing development. Three areas were targeted for further evaluation following initial evaluation in 1998 and 1999. Two of the areas yielded little information: a total of four post-holes, a spread of dumped slag and one linear feature were identified.

The results from a third area were more positive. The remains of hearths and pits were sample excavated and 15 sherds of prehistoric pottery were recovered. Given the proximity of this trench to an area of hut circles to the S (NH64SE 61), it is possible that they may be related. A linear feature and some post-holes were also excavated and may be contemporary with the prehistoric features. There was also evidence of later agricultural activity.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Tulloch Homes Ltd.

S Halliday 2000.

Excavation (21 June 2001 - 17 August 2001)

NH 693 417 Further archaeological fieldwork was undertaken on the site of a proposed housing development at Milton of Leys (DES 2000, 53). This involved more extensive investigation of land adjacent to a cluster of prehistoric features excavated in 2000. Topsoil stripping revealed several probable post-holes and a small pit. Pottery recovered from both phases of fieldwork has been identified as Grooved Ware.

Full report lodged with the NMRS.

R Conolly 2001