Arisaig

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM68NE 35

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

NM 6790 9194 (Kinsadel) - NM 6639 8656 (Arisaig) Field survey, test pitting and monitoring of trial pitting was carried out in advance of a proposed road alignment of the A830 between Kinsadel and Arisaig. Forty-four sites were identified by desk-based assessment and field survey. Two possible prehistoric sites were discovered, including a possible burial cairn (NM 6634 8651) which comprised a mound measuring 12m in diameter and c 2-3m high, on the summit of a natural knoll. Numerous post-medieval sites were recorded, ranging from single enclosures, shielings, field banks/dykes, rig and furrow cultivation, terrace cultivation and clearance cairns, to an extensive post-medieval relict township at Achriag (NM 6580 8787). The township incorporated the remains of several rectangular buildings, field systems, clearance cairns, trackways, enclosures and paths.

A report will be deposited with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland on behalf of the SE Development Department Transport Planning.

A Rees 2000

NM 6639 8656 (Arisaig) to NM 6790 9194 (Kinsadel) Following field survey and test pitting (DES 2000, 47), evaluation work was undertaken on seven sites.

NM 6635 8651 Site 41 (cairn). Evaluation confirmed that this is a prehistoric funerary cairn (NMRS NM68NE 35). It was fully excavated and found to be c 12m in diameter with a boulder kerb measuring 6m in diameter. The remains of a robbed-out cist were identified off-centre and a concentration of burnt bone from a single individual, thought to be a separate burial, was identified 3m from the cist. Fifteen small sherds of prehistoric pottery were retrieved from the cairn. No other features were identified around the cairn.

S Halliday 2001