Frendraught House

Country House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

Classification Country House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Frendraught Castle

Site Number NJ64SW 4

• Parish Forgue

Recording Your Heritage Online

Frendraught, on site of earlier castle, rebuilt 1656, recast c.1753, east wing c.1790/1800. An extended house of considerable complexity and charm. Two small chamfered windows in west gable appear to be oldest features, although cellars of this wing probably belong to the original ha'hoose, burnt in 1630. Fragments of the adjacent tower, demolished 1947, adhere to the east elevation. The 17th century rebuild consists of an imposing seven-window harled front with an ashlar-faced three window centre slightly advanced and topped by a strong semicircular pediment. The porch (with 1688 datestone) was added when the angle tower was topped with battlements and bartizans, c.1832. Crowstepped offices to north of court, now neatly converted, 18th century or earlier. A Morison house since c.1690. Restoration began 1984.

James V visited Frendraught on 13 November 1535 and granted a charter to Sir James Crichton. In 1630 Crichton's grandson killed Gordon of Rothiemay and mortally wounded Gordon of Lesmore. The Marquess of Huntly arranged for him to pay a large sum to the relatives. Subsequently, one of Crichton's party seriously wounded a son of Leslie of

Pitcaple in continuation of the feud. Leslie declined to accept any compensation and threatened to intercept Crichton's return from the Bog of Gycht (Gordon Castle, by Fochabers). The Marquess sent his own son, Viscount Melgund, Gordon

of Rothiemay and six followers as an escort home with Frendraught in October 1630. The party reached Frendraught safely and the Gordons were invited to stay for the night; Viscount Melgund, Gordon of Rothiemay and four followers died in the fire that took hold during the night. According to the ballad, 'The Fire of Frendraught', Lady Frendraught cried:

'It were great pity for good Lord John But none for Rothiemay;

But the keys are casten in the deep draw-well,

Ye canna get away.'

Crichton and his lady escaped blame, but John Meldrum, an old servant of Crichton's, was tried and executed in

Edinburgh in August 1631. The 'ashes and brynt bones' of the victims were gathered by the Gordons and buried at the Kirk of Gartly.

NJ64SW 4 62088 41887

(NJ 6208 4188) Frendraught House (NAT)

Frendraught Castle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A fragment of the tower, famous in connection with the 'Burning of Frendraught' in 1630, still remains at one NE corner of the present house.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; Name Book 1870.

The remains seen by MacGibbon and Ross (1887-92) at NJ 6210 4188 were demolished c. 1948 (information from Mr Langdale, Frendraught House) and all that survives of the castle is a fragment of walling with a blocked-up doorway, incorporated in the E wall of the present Frendraught House.

Visited by OS (AA) 5 March 1973.

NJ64SW 4 6208 4188 Frendraught House.

Remains of the Tower House removed c.1947

Site refers to Frendraught Castle, part of which is incorporated in a wall of the present house. Collection items also relate to this house.

For Frendraught House, Gamekeeper's Cottage, see NJ64SW 51 6192 4208.

Plans: M & R Dom. Arch. vol. IV, 392