Inchmarnock, Midpark

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS05NW 26

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

NS 020 600 (island centre) An archaeological survey and evaluation was carried out on the island of Inchmarnock. Both prehistoric and medieval aspects of the island's past were explored. Building surveys were completed for the three farm steadings of Northpark, Midpark and Southpark.

Full reports have been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Sir Robert Smith.

S Halliday 2000

NS 023 595 Site 103 Midpark

This, the principal farm of Inchmarnock in recent times, was abandoned c1985. The island has been unstocked since that date, and extensive regeneration of rowan and birch is occurring in former fields. Coarse vegetation makes any search for older remains difficult. At this site, the mid 19th century buildings remain mostly roofed, although decaying. The monastic chapel site (NS05NW 2) is adjacent northwards.

Proudfoot and Hannah 2000

Archaeological Evaluation (May 2000 - September 2000)

Sponsor: Sir Robert Smith

Headland Archaeology, S Halliday, 2000

Standing Building Recording (September 2000)

NS 020 600 (island centre) A desk-top study of available documentation at Mount Stuart archives, Bute and a descriptive survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd at the steadings of Northpark, Midpark and Southpark, Inchmarnock. The objective of the project was to record the development and present condition of the steadings and to identify any structures that might contain stone that had been removed from the chapel at Midpark.

Two discrete episodes of stone-robbing have been identified in the documentary record: the first in 1718 and a second period of stone-robbing in the 1820s which effectively saw the chapel’s demolition. There is, however, very little evidence from the fabric of the walls but some buildings do have flagged floors which could potentially represent stones or slabs robbed from the chapel and graveyard. Perhaps the best candidate for this is in the small room at the west end of Building 4 at Midpark.

Headland Archaeology, T G Holden, C E Lowe and S Halliday, 2000

Aerial Photography (9 September 2009)