Potarch Hotel

Hotel (Period Unassigned)

Potarch Hotel.

ARCHITECT: Walker and Duncan 1897 - alterations

NMRS PLANS: F.A.M. MacDonald Collection.

Standing Building Recording (10 November 2015)

NO 6064 9728 A Level 1 standing building survey was carried out on 10 November 2015. At least four phases of development of the building have been recorded including the Phase 1 Inn, constructed prior to 1822, a Phase 2 two-storey extension constructed around 1897, and further extensions in the 20th century.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Ballogie Estate

Alison Cameron – Cameron Archaeology

Test Pit Survey (24 February 2022 - 27 February 2022)

NO 60625 97272 A test-pitting weekend was led by Cameron Archaeology for Mesolithic Deeside on 24–27 February 2022;

39 test-pits were opened over the 4 days with 135 lithics recovered. There were 58 volunteers and 66 visitors including Finzean Primary School, 16 home schoolers and their families and 15 1st Portlethen Scouts and their families. The test-pits were excavated in locations of possible cropmarks seen on Google Earth and the field walking finds. No features were identified even though the test-pits were open all weekend and a further selection of lithics were identified.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Live Life Aberdeenshire, Aberdeenshire Charitable Trust and Arnold Clark Community Fund

Moyra Simon, Alison Cameron, Richard Tipping, Ann Clarke, Angela Groat, Sheila Duthie and Elaine Lindsay – Cameron Archaeology for Mesolithic Deeside