Lothbeg

Human Remains (Period Unassigned)

Classification Human Remains (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC90NW 42

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Loth

Human remains were discovered at Lothbeg, near Brora in an eroded sand dune in 1999. It is noted by GUARD that the adult male 'died sometime after the pre-medieval period', due to poor correpsondence beteen calender and radiocarbon years. The radiocarbon dates are quoted as follows:

Radiocarbon Age BP 295+ or - 40

Calibrated Age Ranges 1 sigma: cal AD 1520-1650, cal BP 430-300

2 sigma: cal AD 1481-1786, cal BP 469-164

For full report, see NMRS MS/1069/8 (GUARD, 2000)

NMRS MS/1069/8

NC 9469 0962 The skeleton of an adult male was recovered by police in the summer of 1999 from a terrace above the beach at Lothbeg, and subsequently radiocarbon dated to cal AD 1481-1786 (GU-8720). After local visitors reported that further disarticulated human remains were being disturbed by rabbits at the site, archaeological evaluation was carried out in December 2000. The partially articulated skeleton of a second individual was recovered, along with some disarticulated bones, immediately to the S of the first skeleton. The burial was oriented and may have been placed in a shroud. Further excavation in the immediate vicinity recovered no other burials. Local tradition records this as the burial site of victims of a cholera epidemic in 1832. (GUARD 974).