Towmill, Watermill

Threshing Mill (Post Medieval)

Site Name Towmill, Watermill

Classification Threshing Mill (Post Medieval)

Site Number NJ62SW 29

• Parish Premnay

Recording Your Heritage Online

Towmill, early to mid-19th century. Water-powered threshing mill in rubble with strong quoins and a single ring start-and-awe wheel.

NJ62SW 29 6126 2152

For adjacent farmhouse and steading, see NJ62SW 115.

(Location cited as NJ 613 215). Towmill. Early to mid 19th century. A remarkably well-preserved water-powered threshing mill with a single-ring, mid-breast, 6-spoke wood and iron wheel 1ft 7ins (0.48m) by 9ft 6ins (3.2m) diameter. The mill building is single-storey, rubble with a corrugated-iron roof, and has a platform inside for access to the top of the mill. Apparently in operable condition.

J R Hume 1977.

On the 1797 plans of Auchnagathle and Briny on the Estate of Leith Hall (E 33927, E 33928 CN, E 33929 and E 33930 CN) a building annotated "Tow Mill' is depicted at approximately this location. It appears that this earlier mill was located to the south of the threshing mill described above, so its location may more accurately identified that of the 'Corn Mill' depicted the epoch 1 GIS 1:2500 map (published in 1870).