Dunning, Station Road, Dunning Primary School

School (Period Unassigned)

Classification School (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO01SW 88

• Parish Dunning

Excavation (1 July 2007 - 31 July 2007)

An archaeological excavation was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on the site of a proposed extension to Dunning Primary School, Dunning and follows on from an archaeological evaluation completed in July 2006. The archaeological excavation revealed the extent of the ditch identified in the earlier phase of work, as well as recording.

Excavation (6 August 2012 - 26 August 2012)

NO 0191 1453 and NO 0187 1457 A 10 x 5m trench (SS12.01) was excavated, 6–26 August 2012, against the N exterior churchyard wall of St Serf’s Parish Church on Kirk Wynd. This was placed to assess the origins of the curvilinear enclosure of the churchyard specifically, and the nature of surviving medieval deposits in general. The area was found to be severely disturbed by modern settlement, including dumping of demolition debris as levelling for the road. The foundations of a 20th-century roadworkers’ shed built with reused railway sleeper beams was revealed in plan. Discrete spreads of coal and sand were also associated with this structure and later use of this area as storage yards for the adjacent builders who currently own this strip of land. No certain trace of the roofed structure depicted in this position on the 1st Edition OS map was found, and the shallow stratigraphy of irregular pits dug into the natural gravel indicates severe truncation of archaeological deposits in this area since the 19th century. Patches of potentially undisturbed ground revealed two large pits, >1m deep, were filled with alternating layers of a loose silty clay, one with a long, thin stone slab placed upright along the N side. These may relate to their use in the weaving industry which was associated with this area of the village. A medieval/post-medieval stone spindle whorl was found here which supports this interpretation.

Trench SS12.02 was opened 11m to the E along the churchyard wall, revealing an unmortarted stone wall surviving up to two courses, with sterile ground to the W and pits full of charcoal and modern midden material to the E. These remains were all covered by a layer of dumped stone and clay levelling material, from which a small fragment of early medieval cross slab bearing a distinct key pattern, similar to that found on stones at nearby Forteviot, was recovered. This is the second known piece of early medieval sculpture from Dunning.

Trench SS12.03 was located 65m N of St Serf’s Church in the back garden of Castle Cottage. This open area is adjacent to Dunning Primary School (NO01SW 88) where excavations in 2007 revealed a possible monastic vallum ditch dated to the 8th/9th century. Trench 03, a 2 x 3m test pit, was placed on the line of this enclosure. A cobbled surface and possible drain were recorded at a depth of 0.75m, indicating potential surviving medieval deposits in this area.

Archive: University of Glasgow and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Historic Scotland and University of Glasgow

Adrián Maldonado, University of Glasgow

2012

Excavation (17 June 2013 - 30 June 2013)

NO 01808 14548 As part of SERF’s Community Archaeology programme the children and staff of Dunning Primary School had the opportunity to plan, participate in and record an archaeological excavation with Dunning’s Wee Big Dig, which ran from 17–30 June 2013. With the support of several student assistants from the University of Glasgow, the children opened two 1m² trenches in an area to the W of the school building. Close to the school boundary wall, this area was deliberately selected as it was unlikely to have been subject to extensive disturbance from the recent modernisation of the building. A range of artefacts were recovered, including pottery sherds dating from the 14–20th century, nails, clay pipes and fragments from several glass bottles. Structural features in Trench 2 confirmed changes in the entrance gateway, path and front door of the original school building. At the end of the two day excavation some of the artefacts were put on display for the pupils to handle and discuss, and a presentation summarising all the activities was given to the whole school. A time capsule, in the form of a glass jar containing several objects selected by Dunning Primary School pupils, was inserted into Trench 1 before it was back-filled and sealed.

Residents of Dunning also opened up their gardens for the Big Dig and, supported by student assistants, volunteered to excavate 1m² trenches in their gardens to contribute to our understanding of the development of the village. Trenches were spread across the village at: Granco Cottage (NO 01936 14647), Ashcliffe, Muckhart (NO 01919 14235), Cairnbaan (NO 01728 14438), Kirk Wynd (NO 01879 14587), 1 Station Road (NO 01801 14477) and Thimble Row Cottage (NO 01989 14388). A wide range of objects were recovered, including stamped clay pipe bowls, glass from a variety of bottles and windows, iron nails, metal buttons, stone loom weights, pottery sherds, bovine and small rodent bones, wooden construction material, clay bottle stops and modern linoleum. The artefacts and structural remains date predominantly to the late 19th and 20th century.

Louisa Campbell, University of Glasgow, 2013