Millstonehill East

Ring Cairn (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

• Former County Aberdeenshire

Location formerly entered as NJ c. 697 204.

Round cairn, c. 15m in diameter and 0.9m high.

M Davidson and I Ralston 1984.

(Location cited as NJ c. 697 204 and name as Millstone Hill East). This cairn is situated in an afforested area on a hillside at an altitude of 212m OD. It measures between 14.3m and 15.2m in diameter and stands to a height of 0.9m.

Information from M Davidson, Averans, Whiteford, Picaple.

NMRS, MS/712/60.

(Location amended to NJ 6976 2052 and classification to Cairn: Ring). This probable ring-cairn is situated in mature coniferous woodland 730m NE of Mains of Afforsk farmsteading (NJ62SE 20), lying immediately SE of the junction of two forest tracks. The flat-topped cairn is grass- and heather-grown, measuring 14.4m in overall diameter and up to 1m in height. The inner court is marked by a circular hollow, measuring 4m in diameter, which is offset slightly to the E of the centre of the mound. Traces of forestry ploughing can be seen traversing the cairn, and several tree stumps are also visible.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH), 7 November 2001.

Scheduled as 'Newton of Braco, ring-cairn 740m W of... in a small clearing in Bennachie Forest, a mature conifer plantation on the E flank of Millstone Hill, at 210m above sea level.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 9 November 2007.

This cairn is situated just W of the boundary between the parishes of Oyne (to the W) and Chapel of Garioch (to the E).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 December 2007.

OS (GIS) AIB.