Union Canal, Winchburgh Issues

Aqueduct (Period Unassigned)

Change Of Classification (27 March 2014)

Classification changed due to reassessment of map evidence.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 27 March 2014.

Watching Brief (June 2021)

NT 08701 75372 A watching brief was conducted during ground investigation works relating to the proposed construction of a public park which forms part of the Winchburgh Masterplan. A total of 7 trial pits were monitored at specified locations along the Union Canal as they had the potential to expose structural remains or features associated with the Scheduled Monument Union Canal (Canmore ID: 181617), River Almond to River Avon. The test-pits were all situated on the bank adjacent to the canal towpath. Natural clay subsoil was identified in one test- pit but in others, only made ground was present below topsoil. Some of the made ground was brick and crushed brick possibly indicating that the bank was not constructed until after the brickworks started production around 1870 or nearly 50 years after the canal construction. It is therefore possible that the banking is a later feature made up of dredged material and industrial waste and then landscaped with topsoil and not an original canal feature related to the canals construction. No other archaeological features or remains were observed Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Winchburgh Developments Ltd

Harry Francis – CFA Archaeology Ltd