Berry Hill

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ62NE 39

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Oyne

For hut-circle at NJ 666 252, see NJ62NE 66.

For adjacent and associated visitor centre and experimental archaeology site (Archaeolink or Gordon Archaeology Centre), see NJ62NE 188.

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure which measures approximately 200m by 150m and is defined by a bank measuring up to 3m across and 1m high. Within the interior, there are the remains of a rectangular building measuring about 11m by 5m.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated February 1992.

NJ 669 256. It is proposed that a Gordon Archaeology Centre be built at Berry Hill, Oyne. A scheduled enclosure, containing two possible longhouses, together with a single hut circle situated outside the enclosure wall are located in the field adjoining the proposed site. A survey of the enclosure and its associated field monuments, and trial excavation of the field proposed as the immediate location of the centre were carried out in March 1994 by GUARD. Plans of the enclosure were produced at scales of 1:500 and 1:2500. The trial trenching produced no artefactual material and insubstantial archaeological remains.

Sponsor: Gordon District Council.

Cullen 1994d; NMRS MS/725/71.

Air photography has recorded the complete circuit of a stone-walled enclosure (with a possible longhouse in the interior) on a hilltop at an altitude of 170m OD. (Air and ground photographic imagery listed).

Information from Aberdeenshire Archaeological Service, June 1997.

NMRS, MS/712/19, MS/712/21 and MS/712/36.

There is no change to the existing record.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 17 February 1998.

NJ 666 252 Outside hilltop enclosure. A late prehistoric hut circle (see NMRS NJ62NE 66) with stone wall foundations, 10m in diameter, was excavated. Entrance to W. Small rectangular kerbed annexe to SW. No floor levels survived. Fieldwalking around adjoining flank of hill has revealed several additional wall foundations.

A rectangular building inside the late prehistoric hilltop enclosure, one of two previously known from air photographs, had flimsy drystone wall foundation. Probably post-medieval/Early Modern. Scatter of possibly Neolithic flintworking on natural bedrock nearby. Resistivity survey of hilltop enclosure shows considerable activity.

Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.

H Murray 1999.

Berryhill, enclosure and excavation. Air photographs: AAS/00/12/G30/3, 4, 6, 7 and AAS/00/12/CT.

NMRS, MS/712/100.

NJ 6680 2525 (centre) Excavation of resistivity anomalies (DES 1999, 10) within the hilltop enclosure revealed a further scatter of flints but no evidence of prehistoric house structures. Suggested interpretation is that this hilltop had been cleared and enclosed for arable cultivation.

The enclosure wall was sectioned in two places and can be interpreted as a stock wall, possibly to exclude stock from the hilltop. An entrance to the enclosure appeared to belong to the post-medieval/Early Modern use of the hilltop, giving access to grazing areas on the slopes.

Resistivity (1999)

Survey work was undertaken in 1999.