Greenock, Smithston Poorhouse And Asylum

Hospital (First World War), Poor House (19th Century), Psychiatric Hospital (19th Century)

Site Name Greenock, Smithston Poorhouse And Asylum

Classification Hospital (First World War), Poor House (19th Century), Psychiatric Hospital (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ravenscraig Hospital; Greenock Poorhouse And Parochial Asylum; Smithson Auxiliary Hospital

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Greenock
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS27NE 95 25243 75226

See also NS27NE 43, Ravenscraig Hospital.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Test Pit Survey (14 February 2019 - 18 February 2019)

A programme of archaeological works was required by Link Group in support of site investigation works undertaken prior to residential development work at the former Ravenscraig Hospital site, Greenock. The works were designed to mitigate any adverse impact on the archaeological remains within the development area.

No significant archaeological remains were uncovered. Made ground was found within one trial pit in the west which appeared to relate to extensive landscaping during the initial construction of the Smithston Poorhouse and Asylum at the end of the 19th century.

Information from Claire Williamson (Rathmell Archaeology Ltd) 26 February 2019. OASIS ID: rathmell1-343403

Archaeological Evaluation (13 February 2019 - 14 February 2019)

A programme of archaeological works was required by Link Group in support of residential development work at the former Ravenscraig Hospital site, Greenock. The works were designed to provide guidance on whether further archaeological works would be required to mitigate the impact on any archaeological remains within the development area.

No significant archaeological remains were uncovered. Various made ground deposits were found across the site which appeared to relate to extensive landscaping during the site’s use in the late 19th century and throughout the 20th century.

Information from Claire Williamson (Rathmell Archaeology Ltd) 22 February 2019. OASIS ID: rathmell1-341402

Project (16 January 2019 - 28 February 2019)

A programme of archaeological works were conducted in advance of the redevelopment of the former Ravenscraig Hospital. The site covers approximately 18ha at Branchton, in southwestern Greenock centred on NGR: NS 2535 7521. The site is bounded by residential housing to the west and east, the railway running from Wemyss Bay to Glasgow to the north and open hill ground to the south.

Information from Claire Williamsson (Rathmell Archaeology Ltd) 2019