Ord, Suspension Bridge

Suspension Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Suspension Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Don; Ord Mill; Ramstone; Braehead; Ord Bridge

Site Number NJ61NE 25

• Parish Monymusk

Recording Your Heritage Online

Suspension bridge, Ord, late 19th century. Harper's patent used to tension main and bracing wire-rope cables; steel pylons on stone plinth and iron rod-suspenders: deckless; crossed the Don to sawmill.

NJ61NE 25 6787 1788

For nearby watermill, see NJ61NE 112.

(Location cited [incorrectly] as NJ 668 179). Suspension bridge, Ord, late 19th century. The deckless remains of a footbridge, with steel pylons, wire-rope cables and iron-rod suspenders. The deck was wooden, and the railings are of woven wire. The main and bracing cables could be tensioned by 'Harper's Patent' tensioners.

J R Hume 1977a.

(Suspension bridge of wire rope and unstiffened deck type with iron or steel pylons: location incorrectly cited as NJ 668 179). Late 19th century. 'Harper's Patent' rope tensioners, steel girder pylons, wire-rope cables, rod suspenders, wooden deck. Woven wire railings. Derelict.

J R Hume 1977b.

Basic survey by SIAS, 20 September 1990.

This bridge formerly carried a footpath over the River Don.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 September 1999.

A derelict suspension bridge spans the River Don 100m NE of the disused Ord Mill (NJ61NE 112). On each bank of the river there is a pair of cross-braced girder piers, topped by spiked ball finials, which still support the main suspension cables. The of plank and wire-mesh walkway, however, is fragmentary, and one of its pair of supporting cables has parted. A nameplate on the cable attachment of the W pier displays the inscription 'Harper's Patent, Aberdeen'.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 22 October 1996.