Tillyching

Cairn (Bronze Age)(Possible), Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Tillyching

Classification Cairn (Bronze Age)(Possible), Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NJ60SW 2

• Parish Lumphanan
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NJ60SW 2 6013 0493

(NJ 6013 0492) Cairn (NAT) A Stone Coffin and Urn found here AD 1855.

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 1st ed., (1866)

Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

This cairn was opened in 1855 and a cist found which contained a "carved urn", human bones and ashes.

Name Book 1867.

A cairn of rubble stones, 4.5m in diameter and 0.9m in height situated on a saddle between two hills c. 850ft OD. The condition of this cairn, ie the height in relation to its diameter, and the lack of turf-covering, suggests that it has been 'rebuilt' probably after the 1855 excavation.

About 62.0m NNE at NJ 6016 0499 there is another well-shaped turf-covered cairn, measuring 6.0m in diameter and 0.6m high which does not appear to have been opened. Some 20.0m to the SW at NJ 6014 0498, is a mutilated turf and whin-covered mound, possibly a cairn but too amorphous to allow of positive identification.

Visited by OS (NKB), 7 February 1968.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Watching Brief (6 July 2016)

NJ 6018 0499 A watching brief was carried out on 6 July 2016 during the replacement of an electricity pole W of Findrack House. The pole was located at the S end of a dry stone dyke which had been increased in size with field clearance on all sides.

The removal of the pole was followed by the removal of stones from the dyke by JCB and the excavation of a trench for the new pole. No archaeological finds or features were recorded. Two cairns recorded on the HER as NJ60SW0025 and a possible enclosure or remains of a cairn (NJ 60125 05025) (similar in description to NJ60SW0011 a ring enclosure or cremation cemetery recorded on the field to the W) were photographed.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Scottish and Southern Energy Ltd