Point Of Buckquoy

Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY22NW 13

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(Group: HY 244 282) There are five large mounds to the E of the Point of Buckquoy:

Mound 1 ('A' : HY 2446 2835) c. 50' by 58', has a ruined sheepfold on it, the tumble from which covers the area. There is no clear evidence of protruding stones although a cereful examination would be necessary to disprove their existence.

Mound 2 ('B': HY 2437 2833) c. 64' by 72', is roughly circular. Humps extend to the E and S. These could be natural, or small barrows (unlikely), or could be spoil heaps from excavations, possibly from the long hollow running N-S through the mound.

Mound 3 ('C': HY 2443 2826) dumb-bell shaped, c. 64' by 88' overall, rises to two peaks. There seems to be a raised terrace, and the whole area is "humpy".

Mound 4 is a long cairn (see HY22NW 11).

Mound 5 (see HY22NW 14).

Information taken from Orkney Survey 1960 (Wainwright Ms Notes etc now in the possession of RCAHMS).

Three turf-covered mounds of uncertain classification, but apparently artifical.

'A', surmounted by a sheepfold is 16.0m in diameter and 1.0m high.

'B', mutilated and truncated in the S by ploughing, measures 22.0m N-S by 16.0m E-W by 1.0m high. No sign of the small "barrows".

'C', an amorphous disturbed area of ground of no definite shape. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS(AA) 24 May 1973.

A plane table survey of these mounds was carried out in 1982. At that time, mound 'A' was described as oval, c.18m NE-SW by 14m, with an area on the top c. 10m in diameter covered by stone, mostly from the ruined walls of the circular sheepfold, which was c.7m in diameter. Overlying tumble still obscured any evidence of protruding stones. Mound 'B' appeared to be almost oblong, dimensions given by OS in 1973. Mound 'C' was 10-12m in diameter, overridden by a field wall on its E side. A platform extended some 12m to the S of the mound; it measured c. 7m E-W. Other ridges to the NW were plotted; they may represent lower platforms, or they could be natural. This platform and ridges probably correspond with Wainwright's 'raised terrace', and description of the area as 'humpy'. An additional mound was surveyed at HY 2442 2838, in the NE corner of the westerly field, by the field wall. It measured c. 3.5m in diameter by 0.3m to 0.4m in height. (See illus 18, 19 for survey).

C D Morris 1989.