Fordyce, Old Parish Church Of St Talorgan And Walled Burial Ground

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Medieval)

Site Name Fordyce, Old Parish Church Of St Talorgan And Walled Burial Ground

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Fordyce, St Tarlogan's Church And Churchyard; Fordyce, Old Church And Burial Ground

Site Number NJ56SE 1

• Parish Fordyce
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

NJ56SE 1 55574 63858

(NJ 5556 6385) Church (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

For cup-marked stones in Fordyce churchyard, see NJ56SE 3.

See also NJ56SE 8.

For successor and present parish chircuch (NJ 55406 63646), see NJ56SE 34.

The church of Fordyce is said to be dedicated to St Tarlarican who was bishop of the diocese in the 6th century. It is believed that the present remains date from before 1272 when a church is first mentioned here. Between 1681 and 1684 a loft was built in the steeple house with a prison below on the first floor (Cramond 1912).

This saint is variously ascribed Tarlogan (Scott 1906), Tallerican or Tarkin (OSA 1791-9), Tarloga (Knight 1933).

Tarlogan's Well is at Fordyce (Scott 1906).

Statistical Account (OSA) 1791-9; A B Scott 1906; W Cramond 1912; G A F Knight 1933.

All that remains of this church is the roofed bell-tower, 3.7m square and c.13.7m high, and in a fair state of preservation.

The obviously later steps to the first floor, on the E side of the tower, bear an inscription with the date '1721'.

Some 20m NE of the bell-tower are two contiguous burial enclosures of the Ogilvie family, each containing a medieval tomb. The more easterly has a sculptured full-size figure of a knight in armour with a dog at his feet. The more westerly has a similar figure incised on the tombstone.

The gravedigger at Fordyce indicated the well, previously known as St Tarquin's Well at NJ 5536 6364; but it now has a modern surround, and is inscribed 'Coronation Well 1953'.

The original name of the saint cannot be ascertained locally.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 September 1961.

No change.

Visited by OS (NKB) 17 July 1967.

(Location cited as NJ 5556 6385: nominated as Site of Regional Significance). Remains of church dating from before 1272.

Ruinous medieval church; all that now remains is the roofed bell-tower in a fair state of preservation; the obvious later steps to the first floor on the E side of the tower bear an inscription and the date 1721. The old church comprised a nave with aisles on the W and S; the former aisle belonged to the Ogilvies of Durn and the latter, now divided into two, belonged one to Birkenbog and the other to Findlater and Boyne. W portion contains mural tomb of Ogilvy of Findlater; E portion a mural tomb of a recumbent effigy in armour c. 1509.

A post-Refrmation tower stands with a richly-carved double-arched bellcote dated 1661. The Abercrombie of Glassaugh burial-aisle is late 17th century with a small apex bellcote. Burial ground has an interesting range of tombstones. Bell made by Albert Gely of Aberdeen.

Replaced by present parish church in 1804.

[Air photographic imagery listed].

NMRS, MS/712/35.

The decorative arched recess wall monument located on the north wall of the former Chancel of Fordyce Parish Church, known as the Findlater & Boyne Monument, was surveyed on the 8th February 2005. A Conservation Assessment Report was written and submitted in March 2005.

N Boyes 29 June 2006

NMRS REFERENCE

Fordyce Steeple.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

SCOTTISH RECORDS OFFICE:

Erection of a steeple.

Discharge by T. Greigor to the Earl of Erlly of his proportion of the cost.

1671 GD16/46/33

Photographic Survey (1954)

Photographs of Fordyce churchyard and one photograph of Fordyce Castle by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1954.

Photographic Survey (26 June 2012)

Photographed on behalf of the Buildings of Scotland publications.