Inverness, Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Sea Lock, Lock Keeper's House

House (Period Unassigned)

Classification House (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bressay House And Taransay House

Site Number NH64NW 28.01

• Parish Inverness And Bona

This house is an an exposed position, similar to that of a lighthouse-keeper, close to the end of the S embankment on which the sea-lock (NH64NW 28.00) stands.

Caledonian Canal; sea lock and lock keeper's cottage.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

The location of this house is visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet iv), on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1907, sheet iv), on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1985) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 4 October 2001.

Field Visit (21 November 2012 - 21 November 2012)

This lock keepers house is a two storey, white painted, stone built house with a slate roof. It comprises two residences; currently one is in use as an office and the other is in domestic use. There are outshots at both ends of the building and two outshots to the rear. A small wooden porch at the front has a double entry and a slate roof. A small garden enclosed by a fence surrounds the building.

A separate small detached stone building to the north has a brick chimney and is currently used as a store.