Mull, Bunessan Mill

Mill (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Old Corn Mill, Bunessan

Site Number NM32SE 47

• Parish Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

Site Management (2 December 1997)

Water-powered corn mill of the improved type introduced to Mull and Tiree from the late 18th century. Built in random rubble with roughtly squared sandstone lintels and rising to 2 storeys, the mill was probably heightened from its original single storey. It is on a T-plan, with a stem projecting north east into the sloping ground to the rear. The south west front features irregular openings with a door to the left, surperseded by a centre window and a small square opening to the right. 2 windows sit close to the eaves above. A ruinous wheelpit survives at the south east elevation with a small square loft opening to the right. The wheel and internal machinery have now been removed. (Historic Scotland)