Milltown Of Rothiemay, Cast-iron Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

• Parish Rothiemay
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Engineer: John Willet, 1872.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NJ 548 481). Milltown of Rothiemay, cast-iron bridge, mid 19th century. A 5-span bridge with 4-rib cast-iron segmental main arches, and a segmental masonry arch at the S end. The ironwork is by James Abernethy, Aberdeen. There are neat cast-iron railings on the cast-iron spans.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road over the River Deveron, immediately S of the village of Milltown (NJ54NW 60). It is depicted, but not noted, on the 1968 edition of the OS 1:10,560 map.

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the span. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NJ c. 54801 48109 to NJ c. 54784 48048. The boundary between the parishes of Huntly and Rothiemay appears to cross the river immediately to the W of the bridge, but may impinge upon it.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 31 December 1997.

Construction (1874)

A substantial five-span bridge arch carrying a minor road over the Deveron, comprising four 52 ft cast-iron frame segmental arch spans and a masonry flood relief span.

Milton of Rothiemay Bridge

A substantial five-span bridge arch carrying a minor road over the Deveron, comprising four 52 ft cast-iron framesegmental arch spans and a masonry flood relief span. It was designed by John Willet and built in 1874 towards the end of the cast-iron bridge era with ironwork supplied and erected by James Abernethy & Son, and is attractively embellished with neat iron railings.

In recent years the deck construction has been modified to relieve the arch loading whilst maintaining the external elevation of the bridge.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.