Abbey Burn Foot

Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX74SW 9

• Parish Rerrick
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

A village, comprising five roofed, two partially roofed, two unroofed buildings and six enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1854, sheet 55) at NX c.4626 4463. Two unroofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1984).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 June 2000.

Two cottages named Abbey Burnfoot stood on a terrace immediately W of the confluence of the Netherlaw Burn and the Abbey Burn, but the area is heavily overgrown by a dense mat of brambles and scrub trees, and no trace of them could be seen on the date of visit. In addition to the cottages the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1854, sheet 54) shows two small roofed buildings, what may be an unroofed building and a garden enclosure. Abbey Burnfoot is described in the OS ONB entry (Parish of Rerrick) as 'Two small cottages on the farm of Netherlaw and convenient to the confluence of the Abbey Burn and the sea, hence the name'. The cottages, which were still roofed in 1896 (Kirkcudbrightshire 1896, sheet lviii N.E.) lay to the W of the other structures.

The buildings to the E of the Abbey Burn, previously described under this heading, are described under NX74SW 12.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 January 2003